Summer Break Tips for Recently Divorced Parents
[…] Parenting plans outline the schedule dictating a child’s interactions with each parent after a divorce or separation. 

Without a parenting plan, no official documentation exists specifying where a child should be at any given time. This legal void can lead to situations where parents can, without repercussion, abandon their children or take them away without the explicit consent of the other parent. In the state of Illinois, according to 720 ILCS Sec. 10-5(b)(6), a parent can abduct their child if, absent a custodial order/parenting plan, “knowingly conceals” a child “for 15 days and fails to make reasonable attempts within the 15 days to notify the other parent.” Let’s take a look at how Illinois grants custody.

HOW ILLINOIS GRANTS CUSTODY

Approximately 40% of states in the United States strive to provide equal custody time for both parents.